Solved

windows 7 upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-16
12
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just got my friends computer to start up in windows xp and now it works fine and i'm wondering if i can go ahead and put windows 7 on the computer instead its a dell xps 400

Specs:
Intel Pentium D 2.80 GHZ Processor
2.79 ghx 1.00 GB of Ram
0
Comment
Question by:cledoux
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
ID: 34908583
i ment 2.79 ghz 1.00 gb of RAM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34908601
Good morning,

Below is a link that I think my help you.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34908629
If you want to run Windows 7 on your PC, here's what it takes:


1 gigahertz (GHz) or faster 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

1 gigabyte (GB) RAM (32-bit) or 2 GB RAM (64-bit)

16 GB available hard disk space (32-bit) or 20 GB (64-bit)

DirectX 9 graphics device with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver


----------------------

If you are running the 32 bit version, it looks like you will have the resources to run it, though it just barely meets the requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
ID: 34908650
dell don't have any drivers for this computer just vista
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34908653
1GB of RAM is the minimum for Windows 7 32-bit ... so, it will work, but not all the bells and whistles will unless you upgrade the RAM.  64-bit will require 2GB of RAM.

Dell has not tested the 400 with Windows 7, so it is not guaranteed to work, however it will probably run it just fine (other than having too little memory).

In looking for drivers, since Dell doesn't have the Windows 7 drivers, you can often use Vista drivers for Windows 7, although you'd be better off to get Windows 7 drivers from the various device manufacturers' websites.

Vista 32-bit:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WLH&catid=-1&dateid=-1&impid=-1&osl=EN&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=XPS%2FDIMENSION+400%2F9150&hidos=WW1&hidlang=en&TabIndex=&scanSupported=True&scanConsent=False
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34908669
Try running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor - it will check your hardware for compatibility:
http://windows.microsoft.com/upgradeadvisor
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
ID: 34908695
so what about the updates on the dell website they only got vista updates not windows should i worry about that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34908747
To be on the safe side and to minimize down time due to driver and compatibility issues I would not upgrade to Win 7 if XP is running fine.
The only time I would go with win 7 is if there is a need or buy a new computer with win 7 on it.

Just my two cent worth.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34908791
I would only use the Vista drivers on Dell's website if the device manufacturer's website doesn't have a driver specifically for Windows 7.

Also, Windows 7 will likely have native drivers for just about everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
ID: 34908844
i don't need the audio, graphics or the network drivers cause i got all new ones installed so that is only leave me with the rest of the drivers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34908951
Like I said, Windows 7 will probably have drivers for most of your devices.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34909289
I agree with Pretty much all PowerEdgeTech's comments.  

Put another way - upgrade the RAM to AT LEAST 2 GB (preferrably 4) and you should be fine (the drivers should be included with Windows for almost everything... I wouldn't expect compatibility issues (that doesn't mean you won't have any, just that it's very unlikely in my opinion).
0