Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is best printer for simply printing black and white pages...

Posted on 2011-02-16
12
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I am in the market for a printer: looked at the hp and epsons of the world..dont need color thinking more of economy...in terms of cost of printer vs cost of ink and considering I only want to print black and white...what is my best bet..for example I think ibm infoprint has ink cartridges with a larg capacity...?? but really dont know the facts...
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 34908657
There are many low cost B&W laser printers available. Drop in to your local shop and have a look around. Stay away from the inkjet as they will cost you MUCH more in the long run for Ink. Toner is more expensive up front but will last much longer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34908680
I would say actually to look at inkjet because it will cost you less in the long run as long as you dont get a printer that has one print cartridge which most do not these days.  Lexmark makes some good ones with really cheap ink too and run fast if not faster than laser.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34908728
I would agree with sysreq2000. Go look at some Laser printers, I am pretty happy with Dell's. The cost of a laser printer and toner will seem steep at first, but over time it will be much cheaper, as you can spend $80 and get 10,000 pages with some. Also their quality is much higher, and they print faster.

@Noduzz - I have had horrible luck with Lexmark inkjets. They print fuzzy, burn ink and the drivers and software are both annoying and unstable the many times I have tried to use them.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 34908729
Here are some samples:

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/search.asp?page=1&cat=21&lowprice=50&highprice=199.99&keywords=laser printer&sort=Weight&dir=desc

A friend of mine has a samsung scx-4623f and is quite happy with it. I used to have an Okidata which never gave me any trouble. Just pick one that appeals to you. 8)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34908776
Yup athomsfere is right. There's also the smudge factor, inkjet prints will run if you get them damp, laser will be much better.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Noduzz
Noduzz earned 400 total points
ID: 34908829
I am going based on what the author said which it sounds like he wants economy, which a laser printer is not economy, it costs more upfront, ink cartridges on some of these new inkjet printers are cheaper page for page than some laserjets as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34908971
yes economy is what i am looking for...does anyone know anything about the ibm infoprint printers...how do they stack up
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 34909050
Many of the inkjet printers cost brand new less then a replacement ink cartridge too. Economy doesn't mean you need to pay more up front either. I would rather pay $2-300 on a good laser that will sip toner, and last 5+ years, then buy an inkjet that will consume ink (manytimes to print B&W for example it uses CMY, so you use 3 times as much ink as a B&W printer already).

Check out these reviews, specifically the Brother here, a $100 laser and $105 for 12,000 page drum of toner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34909087
dont see the link...athomsfere..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34909196
Whoops, sorry!

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/12-monochrome-laser-printers,1667-4.html

Its a list of 12 lasers, I linked directly to a 'cheapy' that would do more then OK for typical office text-type jobs.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 400 total points
ID: 34910582
The ink jet manufacturers took a lesson from Gillette (the razor manufacturer)

In the old days, Gillette would give away their razors for free knowing that people would have to buy the refills (which had a high markup) Nowadays, they still sell the razors for very cheep compared to their cost but make a fortune on the refills.

The inkjet manufactures have been selling inkjet printers as less than it costs them to manufacture knowing that you have to buy refills. (In most cases, it cost more to buy a full set of ink cartridges for a low end printer, than the printer cost in the first place)

Lately, the laser printers have started following along. The market if full of very inexpensive color laser printers who have cartridges that don't hold much ink and are very expensive to replace.

All in all, a laser is almost always the better buy. I have not looked into the current offerings of printers, but buyer beware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34933340
bought an epson laser for about 68.00 dollars:: I did a cusory look at what it would be per page and comes to about 17 cents where the example of inkjet came to about 30 cents per page..I guess there is a lot of variance:: best thing is just try to find ways not to print....
0