Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop going to sleep mode often when connected to projector

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the laptop gets the projector's blue screen, often and mouse has to be shaken before the projected sessions can be seen again.. is this to be expected when the laptop is connected to a projector? any alternatives to keep this straight?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
treetop3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908663
Hi,

You can create a custom power plan within the control panel on Win7 for connection to the Projector

Regards,
TT
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CrowaX
CrowaX earned 1000 total points
ID: 34909714
Tree is correct. The option is not automated though, and would need to be set everytime you use it as a projector computer, unless it's always on there.

To break it down into steps:

Go to control panel, then Power Options. On the left click "create a power plan" and give it a name like Projector. From there, set the plan to have the monitor and etc to Always on. You should be good at this point,

If you want to easily switch between your new plan and another, you should have a power icon near the clock on the taskbar which should allow you to quickly switch profiles.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34909862
very helpful- thanks.
0