Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install printer. printer processor does not exist

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A user has reported a problem where he could not print, windows picked it up as the printer spooler service not running. Started the printer spooler service and tried printing, printing only ever occured once and then the print spooler would stop and need manual restarting.  The printer in question has been removed and whenever trying to install the printer i get the following message.

Printer error
The machine is running windows 7x64 bit and the printer is on the network.  Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:McArdleGroup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sharkbot221984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34909369
Is the printer shared/served by a print server?  Is the print server x64 as well?  If not you may need to add the 64bit driver to the print server - to do this you will have to access the print server from an x64 based machine otherwise it will give you the option of adding the 64 bit driver as it won't find 64bit architecture.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34909385
*it will not give you the option of adding the 64 bit driver as it won't find 64bit architecture.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913712
it seems you are trying to install 32bit drivers on 64bit system.installed old driver may remain,so remove it from mmc print management.then install 64bit driver.you will not see this error when 64bit driver installs.if printer is a shared,install driver first.then connect to printer
0