[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What do I need to do to fix the issue(s) that are causing the Symantec Backup Exec 11d Backups to fail (see log)

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What do I need to do to fix the issue(s) that are causing the Symantec Backup Exec Backups to fail (see log).

This is a full backup.

I have a hard time trying to interpret what this backup job log is trying to say.

I don't have tech support available for this product, otherwise I would call Symantec tech support to get this issue taken care of.

What do I need to do to fix this issue?
Job-Log-BEX-LEFCOSRV01-01753-xml.mht
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34908800
It's skipping a bunch of files that are in use and can't be backed up because of that. This is pretty typical.

However, the other error is occuring on your Exchange database. Backup Exec is unable to backup Exchange because it "can't find" the database.  This could be because the database doesn't exist in the location where you've selected it, or it could be because Backup Exec can't connect to the database because it doesn't have the appropriate permissions.  Could you please explain in detail how you have your Exchange backup selected and what options are configured, including what logon account is being used, in your backup job for Exchange?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:treetop3
treetop3 earned 400 total points
ID: 34908953
Also you are trying to backup files that the OS is using, you will need to exclude these directories to speed up your backups and cause less errors, You shouldnt be backing up system directories only data
0