?
Solved

Active Directory - Monitor invalid password attempts

Posted on 2011-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to perform account monitoring for invalid login attempts in AD?  How would I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:nightshadz
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34908795
Your Windwos Security Log will show failed logins.  There are probably tools that will consolidate the logs from all your servers, but I can't name one off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 34908811
What's your domain functional level ? With Windows Server 2008, you can monitor the total number of failed logon attempts at a domain-joined Windows Server 2008 server or a Windows Vista workstation via http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd446680%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34908812
These logs would only be on the server where AD resides?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34908827
No, those logs would be all over your network.  If I try to log in as Administrator on your web server, that's where the failed login will show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34908837
paulmacd:

I don't think that's what we're looking for.  It has to reside on the AD server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34908850
Rick, I think our AD is running on Windows 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34908915
It is.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 34908935
In that case you can't take advantage of what I have posted.

I think your question is twofold :

Are you after the last bad password time : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms675243%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Or are you after from which system the last invalid attempt came from ?

If latter, the AccountLockoutTools may help, see http://www.shariqsheikh.com/blog/index.php/200803/find-out-where-and-why-an-account-lockout-happened/ and use the event comb to comb the DCs log to find the culprit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 34908973
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34909004
I think the first one is the most important.  It says, "The last time and date that an attempt to log on to this account was made with an invalid password.".  How would I know if several invalid attempts were made?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 34909028
That's easy, take a look at the bad password count via what I have posted above and corelate to the account lockout threshold via your group policy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34909042
I don't have access to AD.  I'm just doing some research.  Where would I find that screenshot in AD?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909067
The screenshot I posted is not from AD, as I referenced my blog entry that explains what "account lockout tools" are and where you can download it from...

If you don't have access to AD, then your AD Admins might already be aware of this info..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 34909090
I'll pass the information along.  Thanks!
0