Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle: insert row from main table TO client table

Posted on 2011-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good afternoon, I have a Main table with 225 columns.
 I have another table with 6 columns Client has 17 records.
 I need complete information in the Customer table, this information is in the Main table (also with 6 columns).
 My question is:
 as I can insert into the Customer table records missing?
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 34909095
Can you do a describe on the tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 34909264
Main table with 225 columns
but i need only this
RazonSocial
NumeroDocumento
CodTipoBanca
CodGrupo
CodCalificacionSBS
CodFeve
Rating
CodSegmentacion
CodEjecutivoNegocios
DesEjecutivoNegocios
LineaCredTienda
to insert in my customers table
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 34909277
Are you looking for a statement like this:

INSERT INTO CUSTOMER
SELECT COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL5, COL6
FROM MAIN
WHERE...

That should do what you want, you just need to supply all the proper column names and where clause.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 34909338
my customer table already has data, I only need to insert the missing
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 34909614
What exactly is missing, and in which table?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 34909752
The "what is missing" part would be the where clause.  How do you define "missing"?


INSERT INTO CUSTOMER C1
SELECT COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL5, COL6
FROM MAIN M
WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT NULL FROM CUSTOMER C2 WHERE C1.COL1=C2.COL1 AND
C1.COL2=C2.COL2 AND C1.COL3=C2.COL3 AND C1.COL4 = C2.COL4 AND
C1.COL5 = C2.COL5 AND C1.COL6=C2.COL6);

However, I have no idea how you define "missing".
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34909809
I'm not sure about 'missing' either but as an alternative to the 'not exits':

insert into customer(col1, col2, col3)
select col1,col2,col3 from main
minus
select col1,col2,col3 from customer;
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34909856
merge into customer c
using main m
on (c.id = m.id)  ==> use whatever is needed to determine a match
when not matched then
insert (c.col1, c.col2, c.col3, c.col4, c.col5, c.col6)
values(m.col1, m.col2, m.col3, m.col4, m.col5, m.col6);
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 34909962
missing = records that are not in my customer table
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 34909988
OK, so which table do they exist in, and which column values do you compare to determine they are missing?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910001
That's precisely what the merge statement I showed is doing - inserting records from the main table where they don't already exist in the customer table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 34910026
I insert from main table to customer
 customer has less than 20rows. in the main  table there are 325 customers
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34910049
I believe any of the latest posts will do what you want.  What part of them are you not understanding?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 34910058
Then the examples from johnsone and slightwv should be very close to what you need.  We just don't know exactly which column(s) of those tables have to be compared to know if the record should be added, or not.
0