Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade our server 2003 dc to new hardware when an exchange 2010 server is in the domain?

Posted on 2011-02-16
19
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi folks, I've been scouring the internet for a step by step to upgrade our server 2003 dc to server 2008 R2 dc, when there is already one exchange 2010 server running on the domain?
This is a small domain where the Server 2003 dc is single and the exchange is on a separate server. This also means that the new Server 2008 R2 will have a different name and IP. Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jttech
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34908854
Go here http://www.sbsmigration.com and SWING your 2003 server. When you do a swing you preserve all the AD and DC values/keys/pairs/etc... you can SWING to a new server and the 2010 server will be none the wiser. With a SWING your network will not have any downtime either. It's a no-brainer way to do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34908857
What OS is the Exchange 2010 running on?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34908982
There is no issue with adding a 2008 R2 DC to your existing domain but you need to run adprep and forestprep on the existing 2003 DC first see below link

http://policelli.com/blog/archive/2009/07/30/how-to-prepare-an-existing-32-bit-active-directory-domain-services-forest-for-the-64-bit-windows-server-2008-r2/

Then DCPROMO the 2008 R2 server and transfer the FSMO roles See link below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Move DNS and DHCP and any other roles that are currently on the 2003 server
DCPROMO the 2003 server to demote it, remove it form the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34909063
The Exchange 2010 is running on server 2008 R2 Standard
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34909169
You should not make your Exchange server a Domain Controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34909215
For clarity the existing and running Exchange 2010 is not a dc nor do I want to do this. It is a single server 2008 R2 ONLY running exchange Oh and does hold my domain profiles and User folders.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34909252
That is fine you can add Windows 2008 Server R2 as a domain controller there are no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34909255
The SWING idea is attractive but we are not an SBS domain. The plan is at the end of the day we will have our new server 2008 R2 running as a DC and our Exchange 2010 server (which is already running and functioning well). I was just not sure how the exchange server would react to the new 2008 R2 DC which will have a new name and IP Address.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34909271
No problems
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34909397
Introduce Windows 2008 as ADC in the env.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34909601
Exchange will be Ok with the addition of an additional 2008 DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34909684
dpreston68,
Not sure what you mean "additional" since I do plan to demote and remove the old server 2003 DC so the new Server 2008 DC will be the only dc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34909952
I mean it will be additional for the period of replication.
When you transfer the FSMO roles exchange will see the R2 server as the operations master, so you can then safely demote the 03 DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34910480
Hey another couple basic questions. Is it best to add the new server 2008 r2 to the domain before running adprep. Should I install the dhcp and dns roles or is it ok to leave the dhcp service on the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910665
You need to run adprep before making the server a DC. You can add the Server as a member server without issues.

You can leave DHCP server on Exchange not an issue. DNS will be installed during dcpromo
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34912761
Hey folks,
Is it normal for adprep32.exe /forsetprep to drop down one line after hitting enter and just sit there? Its been about 15 minutes and I don't see any action. However when I check in taks manager it says running but very little resources being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34912808
Seems I spoke too soon, I hit he enter key and ADPREP started <grin>. I'll let you know soon as I've done all steps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jttech
ID: 34970007
Thanks All
0