Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are there SHORTCUTS to open a linked workbook?

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a cell in my current Excel workbook and would like to know if there a quick way to open the workbook whose cell contents are referred to in my cell.

All I can think of is to press F2, Copy the location of the workbook, and paste it in the address line of a browser, clean up the square brackets and equal signs and then press ENTER.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34909034
we can help you write a macro to do so, and associate it with a shortcut key ...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Let's Go earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912593
Here is an example.

Cell A1 has the contents: C:\temp\test excel file.xlsx

In Cell A2, enter the formula =HYPERLINK("file://"&A1)
That will create a hyperlink that you can click to open the file.

Alternatively, pressing ctrl-k will open a dialogue box to create a new hyperlink
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34914796
On the Data tab, click on the Edit Links button, then you can open the source workbook from the list there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 35053358
brothertruffle880,

Do you need any more information?
0