Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Sort a  Sharepoint Column type

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for the functionality where I have a title and clicking on the title, I would be redirected to a link. So my link s are not visible on the list view. I have done this using "hyperlink with formatting and constraints for publishing" column type. But now I see that the column does not sopport sorting alphabetically like other column types. Can this be achieved using calculated column, if so what should be given as the formula?
0
Comment
Question by:sumachandu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matsonpp
ID: 35070229
Unfortunately calculated fields cannot use special fields like: Lookup, Hyperlink, Multiple lines of text. You might want to consider creating a SharePoint Designer dataview to be able to sort.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matsonpp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072843
Check this out. This is how to get a calculated field to use a rich text field and as the result is text, it looks to me like it's sortable:

http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2009/10/21/taming-the-elusive-calculated-column-referencing-a-multiple-lines-of-text-column-with-append-text-part-1/

Regards,
m
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 37412109
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0