Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paypal subscription and paypal regular

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Is is possible to have joomla set up in such a way such that some products will be paid for on a once off basis and other products will be subscription based. Does paypal offer this feature and if so how would you go about setting this up.

Kind regards,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:plambkin1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 34908970
there are extensions that offer subscription capabilities
its not paypal that offer the feature you want but the subscription extensions.

look here  http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/paid-membership-a-subscriptions
0
 

Author Comment

by:plambkin1
ID: 34914694
Hi,
Many thanks. In the joomla software I intend to use regular paypal for items that can be purchased on a once off basis and 'paypal recurring' a purchased component for subscription based items.

I have noticed that it is possible for a user to purchase a 'once-off' item and click on 'continue shopping' and then select a 'subscription based' item.

When we go to the paypal code, is it possible for the code to detect that once off  item requires a 'once-off payment' and that the other item is subscription based?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978988
Hi,

I'm using AEC Account Expiration Control for several years and work perfectly.
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/paid-membership-a-subscriptions/10723

Very easy to use and a lot of cool features.
0