Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

download option in HTML?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I make  .mp3 file donwload link in html?

<a href="audio.mp3">Click here to Download</a>
when i click on the link, the mp3 file just play in browser.

 <a href="audio.zip">Click here to Download</a>
when i zip a file it begin to download.

But i dont want to zip a file, how can i download mp3 files without zipping them?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shahzad198509
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909206
You can't control this.

It is up to each browser on how they have chosen to implement each file type - whether to download or open.  In my browser it downloads mp3 files.  In yours it does not.

You could put up instructions:
To download this file right click on the link and choose "Save As..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzad198509
ID: 34909777
can i control this with php scripting language?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meenaxi
ID: 34913747
Your first coding itself is enough to download mp3.

<a href="audio.mp3">Click here to Download</a>

i checked with IE and Firefox
0