Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Personal Folders Change FolderName Automatically

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user running Outlook XP/2002 and every month or so his archive folder renames itself automatically. He renames it to "archived Q-1 2011" but it reverts back to "Archives" every month. Is there a setting to this or is his .pst file corrupt?
0
Comment
Question by:WorldOil
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909426
Is he running AutoArchives? Why not rename the PST filename too, so Outlook doesn't find archive.pst to use again with AutoArchive...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorldOil
ID: 34909554
His autoarchive was on, so I turned it off. Also renamed his archive file to something else. Will keep an eye on it, thanks MegaNuk3.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145712
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0