Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is My Site Duplicate Content?

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When taking snippets of text from my site and searching for them on Google , my website doesn't appear in any of the results but there are about 20-30 other results for the article on my index page, does that mean Google considers that page duplicate content?

 I currently don't rank higher then page 5 for anything except my domain name, although, I used too(10 month ago) rank on the first page for lots of keywords. Website: http://goo.gl/9YBAG

I wrote everything myself, but others have copied my content, is there a way to check if Google crawled there site before mine?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:benj707
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913608
Hi benj707,

>> there are about 20-30 other results for the article on my index page, does that mean Google considers
>> that page duplicate content?

No, it means 20 to 30 other people are better at SEO than you are.

>> is there a way to check if Google crawled there site before mine?

Not really.  Only Google knows what was crawled when.  If other sites are copying you, you can issue DMCA takedowns against them and submit complaints to Google to have them delist the other sites.  Good luck with that.  You need to be able to show definitively that the content is yours and original. If the language is merely similar, you'll need to go back to the dojo and brush up on your SEO-fu.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34913886
I agree with Jason.  I also think you're competing against some pretty large companies.  Medicare supplement insurance is a big business and you can't big the primary insurers for their keywords.

It also looks to me like you have duplicated your own content in pieces on too many pages.  I would suggest reducing the numbers of pages to reflect the actual content you have.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 34936359
is there a way to check if Google crawled there site before mine?

Yes, somehow.
- Use extended search parameters, select "date" "365 days"
- Launch the query
- in the address bar, look for &as_qdr=y and replace it with &as_qdr=y9 this will give you for each result the date it was first indexed

NOTE: this is not perfect, in some case some recent results will simply not show, although they are known by Google since they appear in "regular" search pages
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 34937184
If others have copied your content then you can report it to google.

I had one of my sites ranking lower than the site that had copied my content and then i had to report it to google. Couple weeks later i was back on top.

What other techniques u have used for seo? it is also possible you might have been penalised
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kuzmanovicb
ID: 34939934
I think that You need more credentials and probably You can get them with more outbound links.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Odessa_Technologies
Odessa_Technologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950427
I think you got all your anwser except for one "is there a way to check if Google crawled there site before mine?"

yes there is a way of checking that try the URL in the Google search box.
when you get the result page you find a tiny button called "Cached"
Cached date is nothing but the crawled date.
0