Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdf caching problems when being populated from SQL reporting

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report that runs fine with html4.0 but if you call it using a pdf the report continues to hold on to a previous copy that was opened in that session. PLease help.

0
Comment
Question by:mwhodges
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gdupadhyay earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909104
Change the parameter always. Add timestamp as a parameter and pass current time.

Reason is: If parameters and URL is same, report manager fetch the report from cache. So try to add new parameter @TimeStame and pass to report as parameter. Don't change any thing in sql or stored procedure
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 34909517
If you are doing web. then place this in your load event
        Response.Buffer = True
        Response.Expires = -1442
        Response.AddHeader("cache-control", "private")
        Response.AddHeader("pragma", "no-cache")
0