Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I select a unique ID number? PHP

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On my website it displays a bunch of different users. but when the user is creating an account the query messes up once in a while and inserts the information twice into the database.
So when it displays it, it displays that user twice. Is there a way to weed out duplicates in the SELECT command, when I'm running the query? I tried SELECT DISTINCT but that didn't do it... Right now it looks like this: $query = "SELECT DISTINCT user FROM users";
0
Comment
Question by:anotherdotcommer
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 34908992
The information has been entered twice into the database. The only difference will be the key index. You will have to go into the database and delete the duplicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherdotcommer
ID: 34909015
I can't go into the database and delete the extras, there are way to many.
So there isn't a way to sort out the duplicates by the username, or another unique row?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34909303
Run this on mysql :)

CREATE TABLE users2 as
SELECT * FROM users GROUP BY username;

DROP TABLE users;

RENAME TABLE users2 TO users;

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34910831
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherdotcommer
ID: 34910907
I need to do it somehow do it without deleting any of the rows..... Is there any way?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rationalboss earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912193
If you just want to list the usernames, you can use the following queries:

SELECT DISTINCT(username) FROM users;

-or-

SELECT * FROM users GROUP BY username;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anotherdotcommer
ID: 34919355
Thanks!!!
0