Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert result in  Excel cell to text?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to convert result in Excel cell to text?


For Exemple:

A1: name
B1: firstname
C1: =A1&"."&B1

I don't want to see the result as formula anymore in C1 but keep the result in C column in text mode (like name.firstname).

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzadbux earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908954
Copy\Paste Values!

Do you need to retain the formulas?

If you don't then highlight the cells in C and Copy, the select paste special (right click) and select values.

If you need to keep the formulas then you'll need to do the paste values in another column.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34908957
Right click on the cell, go to Format Cells, go to Number tab and select Text.

jppinto
Capturar.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34909027
Just put ' (apostrophe) before "=" in formula
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34909225
I dont think you want to paste values... your excel must be shoing you the formulas instead of the results...
1) try formatting it as NOT text, and then F2 and enter
2) make sure excel is set to show the results instead of formulas (see images)
imagem 01
imagem 02
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34910064
Thanks that work fine!
0