Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

networking

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The first site is a 3 person shop that has the potential to grow substantially in the next 5 years. This shop currently is completely paper based and the staff is not computer literate. The CIO intends to send one of the trainers from corporate out to train the staff in using the systems required to do business with Getting Bigger.  

The second site is a collection of 6 small insurance companies all housed on the same floor of the local insurance building. Currently each office has between 2 and 4 staff function using standalone computers and sharing of portable media. They use the mail and Internet services of the building management.

The CIO has asked that you integrate these two sites into the existing GBI network. The 3 person shop is to be implemented as a peer-to-peer network with connectivity to the GBI WAN.  The combined purchase in the 2nd site is to be implemented as an integrated LAN which also connects to the GBI WAN.

What factors do you need to consider when implementing the peer-to-peer network to successfully function with the existing network? What factors are important to consider when consolidating the 6 individual offices coming online in the 2nd site?

 any possible solutions
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cledoux
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908956
You need to hardware appliances that support end-point to end-point VPN tunnels. For example three SonicWALL TZ-190W appliances can manage this. With one at each physical office a VPN tunnel can be formed that will enable visibility of the other 2 offices as if they were local. Search "VPN Tunnels over hardware endpoints" and that should get you tons of information.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34909541
Sounds like a homework assignment to me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
ID: 34909595
it just give me some ideas to calberate on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34910940
Collaboration means that you need to bring something to the table.

Your proposition is incomplete.  Is the 6-office group an acquisition to be folded together or collapsed into HQ?  Or will they continue to function as separate entities?  I've never heard of acquiring 6 different adjacent business at the same time, then combining them together.  Very artificial...if you need the space, just get the landlord to move the tenants.
0