[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 8 external entities

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello all,

I am having an issue with GroupWise 8.  I have approximately 100 external entity users.  We are in the process of migrating to Exchange.  However, the external entity accounts cannot be accessed.  

Basically, I cannot log into them with a GroupWise client, GroupWise webaccess client, etc.  This is significant because I am using the Quest GW migrator for Exchange and part of this is setting a forwarding rule.  If I cannot log in, and the Quest utility cannot log in (I have verified it cannot) then the rule can't be set, which is a significant issue.  

I have tried resetting the password, changing the password, clearing the password, utilizing direct connect instead of client/server, all to no avail.  I have also attempted to convert several users from external entities to eDirectory users.  The conversion works, but still no way to access the GroupWise account.  I have also enabled single sign on and edirectory authentication for the converted users, all to no avail.

I'm at my wits end.  I have about 100 of these users, and since we're in the process of migrating to Exchange, this is a red hot tripping point.  

Anyone have any ideas, suggestions, etc?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rslan
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913115
To fix the problem, use ConsoleOne with the GroupWise snapins installed.  Highlight your External Entities (one or a bunch) and then right click | GroupWise Utilities | GW - eDir | Convert External Entity to User.  This will change the EE to a user and your migration will go forward.

EEs should be accessible for login by the GW client or WebAccess as they represent user accounts for users who don't need to log into eDirectory/Novell for anything.  They still cost you a mailbox license but not any other type of license.  Quest doesn't know, as you've found out, what an EE is and as such fails.

I hope this helps.  Good luck with your migration...may I ask though (un-scientific poll) what do plan to gain by moving to Exchange?  AFAIK, GroupWise will be around for a very long time, is cheaper and easy to make run/troubleshoot and support than either Exchange or Notes.  Plus you can use Outlook (even 2010) against it.  I'm doing migrations as a consultant using both Quest and Messaging Architects tools and it really surprises me that companies put forth the expense to migrate from one to another just for an email client (a.k.a. Outlook).

Scott
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 34923516
Most situations I've seen for migration is either some PHB got schmoozed by the M$ sales rep and cares more for his free meals and tickets for local sports events than he does for keeping IT costs down; or a PHB is a M$ fanboi and wants it, not caring (and probably not knowing, but still not caring even if they did) that it will cost a lot more for not more (and probably less) functionality.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145713
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0