Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to search the greatest count among four temporary table.

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have four temporary tables, they are billingaddress, postaladdress, shippingaddress, officeaddress now there are different number of rows in each table. I want to find out which of them has highest number of rows and assign the variable @x that value. how to get the highest count(*) among 4 #temporary tables?
0
Comment
Question by:ExpertKapur
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rushShah earned 500 total points
ID: 34909091
you can try something like this,


DECLARE @x INT
select @x = Count(*) from billingaddress
select @x = CASE WHEN @x > Count(*) then @x else Count(*) end from postaladdress
select @x = CASE WHEN @x > Count(*) then @x else Count(*) end from shippingaddress
select @x = CASE WHEN @x > Count(*) then @x else Count(*) end  from officeaddress

select @x

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 500 total points
ID: 34909097

select max(cnt) from
(
select count(*) AS cnt from tb1
UNION ALL
select count(*) AS cnt from tb2
UNION ALL
select count(*) AS cnt from tb3
UNION ALL
select count(*) AS cnt from tb4
) #temp
0