Solved

Paging Feature on Mitel 5330 Phones?

Posted on 2011-02-16
8
3,968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Everyone here has a Mitel 5320 or 5330 Desk Phone. I was wondering if it was possible if these phones have a paging feature? Basically what I would like is a way to page, hopefully through intercom all the phones in case of an emergency.
0
Comment
Question by:Fholmez
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
Comment Utility
What PBX are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
Were using Mitel Communications Director. Release 4.1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is overhead paging, which I don't think you want and there is a feature called off hook voice announce.  This uses the speaker in the phone, you can call it an intercom but its not.  It's also called Direct Page....Here is how to do it

Off-hook Voice Announce
Description
Off-hook Voice Announce lets you receive a Direct Page during a handset or headset call.

If Off-hook Voice Announce is activated, during a page a short ring is heard at both the paging telephone and the paged telephone before the Off-hook Voice Announce is established. Then the Off-hook Voice Announce is heard through the speaker of the paged telephone without interrupting the handset/headset call.

You can program the system to automatically establish a handsfree call when the paged telephone receives an Off-hook Voice Announce from a telephone making a Direct Page. After enabling Handsfree Answerback, press the Microphone key on the paged telephone to turn the feature on. When the paged telephone receives an Off-hook Voice Announce, two calls will be supported: one on the handset/headset, the other handsfree.

Conditions
Off-hook Voice Announce is only available on some phones; see Feature Availability below for more information.

Off-hook Voice Announce is not supported for OpenPhone handsets. Do not enable Off-Hook Voice Announce Allowed in the Class of Service of OpenPhones.

If the set is off-hook but not in a call on the handset, the call will not complete. Busy tone is returned to the calling party.

The second B channel of the paged telephone must be available. The second B channel is used by the SIM2. If the attached analog device is in use, Off-hook Voice Announce cannot be received by the host telephone; if Off-hook Voice Announce is in progress, attached analog devices are busy.

Off-hook Voice Announce is not allowed if the AIM is set as a non-busy extension in the Analog Device Assignment form.

See also Direct Page and Handsfree Answerback.

Programming
To allow the telephone to accept a Direct Page, enable the Off-Hook Voice Announce Allowed option in the Class of Service Options Assignment form.

To allow a handsfree call to be automatically set up in response to a Direct Page, enable Handsfree Answerback Allowed in the Class of Service Options Assignment form.

See also Direct Page and Handsfree Answerback.

Feature Availability
See the Feature-Phone Matrix (PDF or Microsoft Excel version) for a list of phones that can use this feature.
The 2 phones you mention above will do off hook voice annouce

Operation
To initiate a Direct Page, see Direct Page.

To establish a handsfree call during a Direct Page

Press Microphone, Mute, or .

To turn Handsfree Answerback On and Off

When the telephone is idle, Microphone, Mute, or .

Note: The Microphone LED turns on when the feature is activated.  

For details on how to use the Mute key on the 5212 IP Phone, 5224 IP Phone, 5312 IP Phone, 5324 IP Phone, and Navigator, see Handsfree Answerback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
Thanks I will try this. So there is no OverHead Paging on these models?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
Comment Utility
Yes, overhead paging is an option.  Depending on your model of controller, there may be a dry contact on the back, take a look.  Otherwise you need an external paging unit which of course must be accompanied by the appropriate amp, speakers, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
I am looking for the paging to come through the phones. I figured out how to page a direct line successfully, but I cant figure out how to configure a new extension that will go to all the phones. And I am not real familair with configuring the web interface...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
Comment Utility

Yes, you can do group page or directed page or external overhead paging.
You asked for overhead paging which is not thru the phone, its thru the overhead speakers....
So, just to be perfectly clear, there are 3 types of paging available on the Mitel 3300
Directed page, other wise called off hook call annouce
Group page, other wise called off hook call annouce
Overhead paging thru speakers in the ceiling and an amp
Below is how to do group page thru the speaker on the phones for > 1 person


ProgrammingEnsure that COR and interconnect restrictions allow the paging and paged parties to connect.

Establish a Page Group by using the Page Group Assignment form.

To allow a user to initiate a Group Page, enable Group Page Allow in the Class of Service Options Assignment form. A user does not need to be a member of a Page Group to initiate a Group Page.

To allow a user to receive Group Pages, enable Group Page Accept in the Class of Service Options Assignment form.

If you intend to use a feature access code in Operation, assign the Direct Page code in the Feature Access Code Assignment form.

If you intend to use a feature key in Operation, program a Direct Page key in the Multiline IP Set Key Assignment form.

To initiate a Group Page:
Lift the handset.

Dial the Direct Page feature access code.
-or-
Press Direct Page or the key programmed as Direct Page.

Do one of the following:

To page your prime page group, press #.

To page a specific page group, dial the page group directory number.

To initiate a Direct Page:
Lift the handset.

Press Direct Page or the key programmed as Direct Page.

Dial the extension number.

To establish a handsfree call during a Direct Page:

Press Microphone or Mute.

To turn Handsfree Answerback On and Off:

When the telephone is idle, press Microphone or Mute.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fholmez
Comment Utility
Thanks that did the trick! I am able to page a group of up to 64 users with this unit. Thanks for taking the extra time on this topic.
0