Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Splitting string into varying length chunks

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a string e.g.

$string = "123ES4GYT6889";

Open in new window


which is always going to be the same length.

I want to split it in the same way each time - the first 3 characters, then the next 6, then the next 3.

What is the most efficient way of doing this?

Thanks,

Julian

0
Comment
Question by:DrZork101
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34909232
$chunk1 = substr($str, 0, 3);
$chunk2 = substr($str, 3, 6);
$chunk3 = substr($str, 9, 3);
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910127
An alternative that leaves them in arrays (might be more convenient depending on what you are doing)
<?php

$string = "123ES4GYT6889";
preg_match('#(.{3})(.{6})(.{3})#', $string, $matches );

// bits are in elements 1,2 and 3
//
print_r( $matches );

Open in new window


Produces

Array
(
    [0] => 123ES4GYT688
    [1] => 123
    [2] => ES4GYT
    [3] => 688
)

Lengths can be easily altered by changing the numbers in the braces, e.g. {3} to {4} and so on...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovid Burke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910588
I like bportlock's approach, but assuming a consistent structure to the string i would go further, and validate this as well.

<?php

$string = "123ES4GYT6889";
$a = preg_match("/([0-9]{3})([A-Z]{2}[0-9]{1}[A-Z]{3})([0-9]{3})/", $string, $matches);

print_r($matches);

?>

Open in new window

0