Solved

Is there a way to hide files in a FTP folder?

Posted on 2011-02-16
9
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Filezilla Server on my Windows Server 2008.  We have an FTP folder with a single user login that we gave to a dozen or so users to upload their content.  Is there a way have them not see any files in the folder?  Ideally, they would just see their own, but their using the same username/password as everyone else, so it'd have to be by FTP or something.

I have set up individual folders for each user, to prevent them from seeing others, but that eats up tons of time. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:treetop3
treetop3 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Because they are using the same dir and user the system will act as if it is just the one user and will allow read-write to all files as all files are uploaded by that user.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sharkbot221984
sharkbot221984 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Realistically you should give each user their own username/password if you're that concerned about it.

However, if they are only uploading their content, then remove all read/list directories permissions from the user account.  Then when they log in they will see nothing at all.  They can upload their content, and on the back end you will be able to grab the relevant content - assuming you can discern to whom the content belongs.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
When you set up it up as a write-only drop box require the users to follow a file naming conventions so they don't overwrite each other's files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
Comment Utility
Yea, we have our small user group add their initials to their file names to delineate. Sharkbot - I tried unchecking everything except "Write" in Filezilla Server, but you could still see the files in there.  I've just been removing the files periodically.  Please let me know if I'm missing something, but Filezilla may not have that config option.  thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
Comment Utility
Personally I've not used FileZilla server, FileZilla client is my preferred client, but I highly doubt that FileZilla client would function any different for FTP.  I've done this same thing with IIS6 FTP and ServeU FTP server.

Just to clarify - remove all but 'write only' from the account you are telling your users/clients to upload with.  And the "admin" account you are using to check the upload folder - that you should a) not distribute, and b) this account should see all files.  The account you use to remove files needs to be able to see the files - not the account that users are using to upload with, if these are the same account you MUST separate them!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
Comment Utility
*but I highly doubt that FileZilla server would function any different for FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
Comment Utility
Yea, Filezilla Server is great.  I recommend it.  But I couldn't get it to not show files.  Check out the screen shot below.  When I set it like this, I can't login from my FTP client - "I get a Failed to retrieve directory listing" error.  So I switched it back to have it list all files.  
fzserver.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
Comment Utility
Well, I think you could just add 'List' for directories.  That would allow that user account to see the subfolders listed, but still not view the files in there.

You've created subfolders for your clients, which would now be unneeded as a) they can't see it and b) you should move the uploaded files from there anyways.

So if there are no subfolders to list, then they will still not see anything in that directory.

I'd try it with a test account/directory with no subfolders to see if you get the directory listing error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JT_SIRO
Comment Utility
No solution with Filezilla server
0