Solved

Unable to change password - Windows 7 Enterprise

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've got a user running WIndows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.  Whenever we attempt to change a password on the local machine, it tells us that the minimum password requirements are not met.

The PC is part of a Windows Server 2003 Domain, but it we receive the same message on local machine accounts as well.  It also occurs when I attempt to create a local account.

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:pronetsol
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 167 total points
ID: 34909326
It's coming from the domain controller and the password enforcement will supercede machine accounts too. So you'll need to either remove it from the domain or change the password on the domain controller using "AD Users & Computers" MMC Snap-IN.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rabindrajha
rabindrajha earned 166 total points
ID: 34909345
the message you are getting is right. once you join the domain, the policy will hold good as per domain only for paasword criteria. anyhow if the machine is not in domain, then you may put simple password. so in a nutshell, if you want to put normal password, you have to disconnect the system from domain, and then apply the password as you like. rejoin the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:treetop3
ID: 34909351
If you dont want to use a complex password have a look at this

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/72371-password-must-meet-complexity-requirements-enable.html

Regards,
TT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pronetsol
ID: 34909412
Thank you all for your quick responses!  But this is where it gets "sticky".

The complex password policy is in place, however every password I've attempted to use on new and existing accounts meets the requirements and no other machines on the same domain with the same image build are exhibiting this issue.  

I'd like to remove it from the domain, however no one knows the current local admin PW, and I can't create a new account, so I've had to skip this step for now.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 167 total points
ID: 34932827
@pronetsol,
If this computer is truly part of the Domain, you do not need a "local admin PW" - all member accounts of the Domain Administrator group are part of the native "local admin" group.

If you log onto the computer (domain, not local) with a domain admin account, you will have all the permissions you need.

One simple step you could take is to then 'remove and re-add' this system to the Domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kdzayac
ID: 37951856
Have a Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 with a number of Windows 7 computers attached.

Verified password could be changed in AD and users forced to change passwords via AD (Change Password at Next Logon).

Pressing Ctrl Alt Del and selecting Change Password resulted in failure and a message being presented indicating the password was in history, failed complexity requirements etc...

The Group Policy was set as follows:
Min Password Age: 0 days
Max Password Age: 180 days
Password Length: 8
Enforce Complexity: enabled

Verified the Group Policy was replicated to the workstations.

Running "Net Account" command on windows workstation and confirmed above settings.

Ran same command on Small Business Server and discovered the minimum password age was set to 2 days.

Used Net Account to set the minimum password age to 0 on the Small Business Server

Problem Solved
0