?
Solved

GPO Settings

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
On an SBS 2008 I ran the RSOP wizard and discovered that none of the Users Settings from a GPO are being applied. The reason given is Access Denied (Security Filtering). I checked that the Security Filtering was correctly set, and it was. Links to the GPOs are enabled, and the GPOs themselves are enabled. I set this particular GPO to "Enforced", yet it still does not get applied. The GPO which I was investigating when I discovered this situation is applied to a User group containing all of the users on our network. All of the Computer settings appear to be getting applied as intended.
Where do I go from here?
Thanks for any help, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard2k4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909545
the user group that you added to the permissions list.  Is it set to Read AND apply?

A deny ALWAYS over rules  an allow.  Are there any groups that you denied that those members might be a member of as well?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34909563
>>"is applied to a User group containing all of the users on our network"
Group? Is it linked to the OU containing a the users? Just a clarification of terms.

Try running GPResult on a PC with one of the user accounts and see if that provides more information.
If you made changes the updated policy will not be applied to a workstation for about 90 minutes or run gpupdate /force and log off and on.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34909618
Just to add.

Seems like permissions issue on GPO.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759506(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westone
ID: 34909687
It was set to just Read. Thanks!
0