Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing Outlook Calendars

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that has their e-mail hosted through a third party provider; and, have set up their Outlook in Office 2010 with a POP3 accout type. My question, can they set up delegates and share their calendars or have a common calendar if they are set up this way? Can it be accomplished if they change to an IMAP set up or would they need an Exchange server, or change providers?
0
Comment
Question by:BleedBurntOrange
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34909764
you cant shere calender if working only pop3 imap dont help you vary metch
hosted exchange services will go the trick .
or Exchange server of course
her is some nice app thet will provide you with what you whant to http://www.softalkltd.com/products/workgroupshare/

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joking earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909782

New in Outlook 2007, was calendar publishing.

This feature allowed you to email all or part of your calendar, or publish it to the Internet or any a WEBDAV server.

Right click on the name of the calendar you wish to share to see these options. Microsoft offered free publishing to their Office Online website.

In 2010, just right click the calendar, select share, select office.com
0