Solved

Datetime data type conversion error ASP on IIS 7 when inserting date to SQL server 2005

Posted on 2011-02-16
9
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When inserting  a date to SQL server 2005 DB table datetime data type column from an ASP page running on IIS7 the following error occurs

Microsoft SQL Native Client error '80040e07'  The conversion of a char data type to a datetime data type resulted in an out-of-range datetime value.


This error does not occur when the ASP page is running on IIS6

Can you please help to resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:sqlprg
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34909654
post the code
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34909681
There may be some regional date format handling that is different between the servers (more likely) or iis versions (less).

To be completely portable, always format the date as YYYYMMDD (no dashes, just 8 digits) or use parameters (recommended).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlprg
ID: 34909773
Thanks, cyberkiwi

for instance how do you insert a value that is returned by the  ASP  now() function which will have the date and time in it?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 34909848
if presume that you use now() in a string operation to build the SQL, aka like:

strSQL = "insert into yourtable ( column_name ) values ('" & now() & ") "  

Open in new window


which is incorrect coding, as you convert the date value (now) into string implicitly without specifying the format, and then in the sql you convert it from string back to datetime (presuming that that column is of data type datetime), again without specifying the format.

to fix that, you use either explicit data type conversion:
 strSQL =" insert into yourtable ( column_name ) values ( convert(datetime, '" & year(now) & "/" & month(now) & "/" & day(now) & "', 120) ) "

Open in new window

or shorter, use the database's getdate() function:
strSQL = "insert into yourtable ( column_name ) values (getdate()) "  

Open in new window


or use Command + Parameter to bind the date value... code will depend on the ASP version you use (classic or .net)
.net tutorial: http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/AdoDotNet/Lesson06.aspx
classic adodb example: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3687

also, my article on how to handle datetime in sql properly:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1499.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34909900
great post from angelIII. are you working for EE angel?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 34913549
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlprg
ID: 34916352
Grate !  Works fine,  Thanks,  appreciate it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlprg
ID: 34916387
Grate !  Works fine,  

Thanks angelIII,  

appreciate it
0