Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPV6 and routers, will I need to change my router, or update it?  Will the routers have a choice to enter 6 numbers insted of 4?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm somewhat new to this new IPv6 format.  I did search around Experts-Exchange, but am still somewhat confused.  When this great change over happens, will I need to junk all the routers at my companies because they only have a choice of entering 4 numbers for the IP address, or will they (Linksys, I'm looking at you) release a patch?  Or will the ISP's make this seamless?  Also, will I need to change out my modems?  Last one, do the clients care?  I am assuming my internal LAN dosen't need to change as long as it's benind the router.

Thanks guys.

0
Comment
Question by:EtherCat
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909656
>When this great change over happens, will I need to junk all the routers at my companies because they only have a choice of entering 4 numbers for the IP address, or will they (Linksys, I'm looking at you) release a patch?

Depends on the software; low end routers/switches process packets in software which utilizes the main processor. Typical, to enable IPv6 would mean a firmware upgrade. For the high end routers/switches that process the packets in hardware, then yes, some types of hardware will require you to upgrade both the software and hardware.




>Or will the ISP's make this seamless?  
This is the goal, I have been involved in several transitions with no loss of connectivity to the IPv4 and seamless for the user

>Also, will I need to change out my modems?  Last one, do the clients care?
Nope, modems are modulators and demodulators and work at layer 1 and not layer 3, unless they have layer 3 management, and you can always run NAT-PT for these types of devices.

>I am assuming my internal LAN doesn't need to change as long as it's benind the router.
Correct, nothing has to change in your network from a layer 2 perspective (Ethernet); your hosts should support dual stack and routers end to end of course need to support dual stack or some for of transition mechanisms.


Billy
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35312660
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0