Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula help

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
=IF(B7<5,"Yes","No")

Please can you help me amend the formula so that if B7is blank = "" the formula will also return a result of blank.

However should B7 be greater than 5 (<5) it will return "No"
Less than or equal to 5 "Yes"

0
Comment
Question by:Gazza83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 668 total points
ID: 34909599
try

=if(B7="","",IF(B7<5,"Yes","No"))

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 664 total points
ID: 34909628
"should B7 be greater than 5 (<5)"  ...did you meant "greater than 5 (>5)"?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 668 total points
ID: 34909663
However should B7 be greater than 5 (<5) it will return "No"
Less than or equal to 5 "Yes"

Those two put together mean that you have your condition wrong. It's <=5 not <5

=IF(B7="","",IF(B7<=5,"Yes","No"))
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34909691
he has this currently

=IF(B7<5,"Yes","No")

and we assume it is correct :) no matter what he put in sentence :)
and he wants "" if B7 is blank + current logic o/w
0