Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error connecting to my local sql express 2005

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm on xp, asp.net 3.5.  Error screen attached.  How to fix this?
Thanks.
sqlerr.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34909619
Here are my connection strings.
  <add name="core" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;user id=xxx;password=yyy;Initial Catalog=tecore_Core"/>
  <add name="master" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;user id=xxx;password=yyy;Initial Catalog=tecore_Master"/>
  <add name="web" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;user id=xxx;password=yyy;Initial Catalog=tecore_Web"/>  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34909680
try using 'local' instead of the . on my local installs I actually have named installs such as SQL2005, SQL2008, etc... When you installed did you install it as "default"? If so then simply use "Data Source=local;..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34909796
The original connection string used localhost.  I changed it to local and still getting the same error screen.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912130
Hi,

What is the name of your Sql Instance?

Let's say you go into Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, this would be the upper menu level item name.

Then modify your connection strings using this name as follow :

  <add name="core" connectionString="Data Source=SqlInstanceName;user id=xxx;password=yyy;Initial Catalog=tecore_Core"/>
  <add name="master" connectionString="Data Source=SqlInstanceName;user id=xxx;password=yyy;Initial Catalog=tecore_Master"/>
  <add name="web" connectionString="Data Source=SqlInstanceName;user id=xxx;password=yyy;Initial Catalog=tecore_Web"/>  

Replace SqlInstanceName with your name, it can be something like YourName\SQLEXPRESS, just put everything you see in uppercase.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34912326
Apparently I instlled it as a named instance.  I had to put macineName\sqlName in connection string to make it work.  It won't work with local when it's a named instance.  Thank you.
0