Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contacts in autocomplete cache disappearing

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our salespeople has Outlook 2003 installed on his laptop. He connects to our Exchange Server 2003 via RPC-HTTP. He says that for a time now, some of the contacts in his autocomplete cache disappear after a few weeks when trying to send e-mail. Anyone know why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:vvajjhala
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 200 total points
ID: 34915066
In outlok 2003, we can take a back-up of the NK2 file located @
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 200 total points
ID: 34915073
I also remember that some 3rd party application to open\read\edit the NK2 files.
But having the backup and replacing the same NK2 when the Outlook is closed should get back the old\full "Nick name cache" details
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 100 total points
ID: 34982449
0