[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I extend my Data Drive?

Posted on 2011-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a server we use for a demo database. I have two drives and I dont think I have any raid configured.

C:\ OS
T:\ Demo Database

Well my T:\ drive is full and I inserted another drive and I'd like to extend T:\ with new drive.

See Picture below.
 Demo
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bxoz
Bxoz earned 400 total points
ID: 34909826
The only way to do that it's to make a raid0 between the disk T and E:
But careful raid0 has no redundancy one of this disk fail you loose all your data.

I think it's more simple if you can to move one of your data base on the new partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34909905
actually through windows you can select your T drive and select expand.  You should be able to choose the newly inserted drive if there is nothing on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34909909
Replace expand with Span....sorry
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 34909910
How do I make a raid 0 between disk T and E? I have data that already resides on T and I do not want to lose it. The redundancy shouldn't be an issue as I dont have any reduncy currently, I just need to extend.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34909914
A RAID 0 is not necessary, but frankly, doing what you're doing is NOT recommended.

What you COULD do is convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to Dynamic, then span/extend the partition to the new drive (The new drive should NOT be partitioned).

Dynamic disks are a lot more difficult to recover data from and a spanned/extended disk even more so.  I would say a better solution is to migrate to newer, larger drives AND/OR migrate to a RAID 5 (which means buying one more drive; I don't like RAID 5, but it's better than converting to dynamic in my opinion).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34909916
Same as Bxoz said about the Raid0, you will have not redundancy here either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 34909938
Richard2k4,

How do I select Span? I didn't see it.

Thanks,

Nimdatx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34909956
Like leew said, the new drive you inserted cannot have a partition on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 34909991
If I convert to Dynamic, will I lose my current data? This server is a demo server and not in production. it's used for training purposes. I currently have only two drives, so I don't think I have any raid configured. i understand the risk, thanks. I need to ensure I do not lose my current data when I extend.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 34910012
I won't partition as it's going to be one big DB/data drive. What are the proper steps, so I don't lose my current data and successfully expand?

Thanks so much.

Nimdatx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard2k4 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34910021
normally no data lost will occur.  I suggest you read this just to make sure though.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737437%28WS.10%29.aspx

0