Solved

Fix an HP Printer

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP Color LaserJet CM3530 Multifunction Printer which I connected to 200V power.  The printer does not turn on any more.  I wanted to know:

What part I need to replace?
How I find the part? [disassemble it]
and get it working again.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Locoo6
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34909976
Here's a parts list

http://www.printerworks.com/Top-LaserJet-Parts-PrinterWorks/CLJ-CP3525-Printer-Parts.html

maybe you can get a cheap pone on ebay to use for parts. You probably need a power supply but who know what else may be wrong with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Locoo6
ID: 34910042
i plugged it in and i heard it spark than that was it.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34910072
Here's the Service Manual  (NB 51MB download)
If you were meant to be providing a 120v input then you'll probably need to replace the low voltage power supply (P/N RM1-5689-000CN)
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Locoo6
ID: 34910085
how would i replace the power supply assembly?  on a 3530?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34910114
This strip down is described in the manual.  The LVPS is detailed on p 273.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Locoo6
ID: 35025742
Just followed the instructions. on the manual MASQUERAID provided.

Thanks.
0