[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is cfengine? what is it used for primarily?

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

What is cfserv or cfengine ? what is it primarily used for ? what are its main purposes ?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 34910095
Possibly data automation software?

www.cfengine.org

HTH,

-saige-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 34910158
Its a configuration change management system for, primarily, Unix based systems.

It's used to centralize change control over system configurations.  It can be leveraged to track and automate changes made to your servers.

Definitely a good tool when managing several servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34910417
how can  i find out which particular version of cfengine are we using in our organization?

and what particular purpose are we using it for ?

thanks al lot
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910649
It can be used to do a number of things.

You'll want to explore the "Rules" that have been created and it is using.  These will have definitions of what its being used for (command being ran, files be accessed, etc..)

Probably want to look through files under /var/cfengine.

To get a version, attempting running one of the commands with a -V option.  Command names have changed between major revisions, so this can give you an idea of what version is installed as well

It would be good for you to also read through docs from the site posted above.  www.cfengine.org
0