Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Outlook 2011 for Mac work with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our user has new Mac and Outllok 2011 don't work
0
Comment
Question by:friscobay
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34910069

No. You need to be running Exchange 2007 SP1 Rollup 4 or later for Outlook 2011 support, I'm afraid.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34910081
I don't see why it wouldn't work, cause Outlook 2010 connects to Exchange 2003 quite easily.

Are you getting any errors?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910177
MegaNuk3,

The MS support requirements state Outlook 2011 requires Exchange 2007 SP1 RU4 as a minimum.

The Office suite for the Apple Mac isn't renowned for fantastic support for Exchange; just look at the Entourage product. Hopefully that will change with the latest release, but for now, that is the stipulated requirement, so I'm not surprised Exchange 2003 doesn't work correctly.

friscobay might want to consider Entourage for the Apple user if an upgrade to a newer version of Exchange isn't scheduled imminently, or the user could consider:

OWA
Remote Desktop to another box to open Outlook
a Windows virtual machine with Office 2010
-Matt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34910565
Is POP3 IMAP not supported in Outlook 2011? Maybe an update to Outlook 2011 in the future will allow it to talk to Exchange 2003 over MAPI or webDAV, just like the way MS are now backtracking with Exchange 2010 and making it work better with Outlook 2003.
0