Solved

SSH equivalent in Windows OS

Posted on 2011-02-16
20
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to know what is equivalent of ssh in windows OS ?

0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34910106
I don't think sutch protocol exist on Windows, but you cant use a windows VPN (PPTP) connexion
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34910142
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34910147
RDP on newer version has an encryption and client validation options.
This addresses the secure access to the local system from a remote source.
you could get tightVNC/ultraVNC if you have a home version of windows.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 143 total points
ID: 34910196
You can install free SSH-implementations on Windows. One very good is Cygwin

    http://www.cygwin.com

It includes OpenSSH-server and client and many many more Unix-utilities to choose from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34910282
basically in linux, we can ssh into another computer. meaning we can use other computer. run commands on that computer. that's what i meant . is there any functionality like this in window OS's.

in windows we can RDP , but then we are controlling all resources. nobody else can use that computer locally. on contrast, in linux many people can use the same computer at a time .


did you get me?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ipajones
ipajones earned 215 total points
ID: 34910285
SSH doesn't exist in Windows as has already been said.  You can use open licence software to install windows based utilities for Unix/Linux etc.  If you're after just an SSH client for Windows then OpenSSH is very good.

http://www.openssh.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34910289
what is difference between cygwin and git ?

cygwin is just an interface . isn't it ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ipajones
ipajones earned 215 total points
ID: 34910319
I get your meaning and as per my previous post openSSH will give you a command line utiltity so you just ssh from the Windows command prompt as you would from a Linux/Unix console.  The closest windows has built in would be telnet - but obviously telnet does not provide secure connectivity.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 71 total points
ID: 34910379
You can get psexec from sysinternals.com (will redirect to a microsoft site) this lets you run commands on the remote system.  It all depends on what it is you want to run.
RDP is the direct ssh equivalent i.e. it lets you login into the other system and perform task as though you were at the console.

If you have not configured your systems for RDP, you can activate them remotely:
http://www.itworld.com/windows-remote-desktop-wmic-nlswindows-080212


0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34910390
hi ipajonese,

what is difference between telnet and openSSH ?

thanks alot for your advices.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34910403
like ipajones says
telnet does not provide secure connectivity
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AriMc
AriMc earned 143 total points
ID: 34910419
Telnet is an old very insecure method of establishing text-console connections between computers. SSH serves the same purpose but includes strong encryption and better authentication methods for added security. In addition SSH provides additional services such as tunneling other network traffic securily and performing secure file transfers between the systems.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ipajones
ipajones earned 215 total points
ID: 34910446
As has just been said "telnet" is an unsecured console command shell whereas by contrast "SSH" provides similar features but in a secure encrypted way.

Just to be clear are you trying to SSH from a Windows client machine into a LInux/Unix host or do you want to use SSH to connect to a Windows server console because the requirements and solutions are very different ?
--IJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34910557
Hi Ipajones,

i am trying to ssh to windows server from linux?

what are requirements ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34910586
In that case you need SSH-server on your Windows computer, like that included in Cygwin.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aashee
ID: 34910644
We have windows server 2003, so i'll install cygwin(which includes ssh-server) on windows server 2003.

and then i can ssh into windows server2003 from fedora?

is that correct?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34910675
yes, but what you can do will be limited. If your fedora is running in graphical mode, you can use the tsclient to remotely connect to a windows terminal/RDP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34910687
That is correct but after installing Cygwin you need to enable it by starting a Cygwin-prompt (appears upon installation) and running the SSh setup script. Detailed instructions can be found here:

http://ist.uwaterloo.ca/~kscully/CygwinSSHD_W2K3.html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34910711
VPN or RDP look like the best option for Windows environment not SSH
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DangerousJeff
DangerousJeff earned 71 total points
ID: 34910852
Yeah, SSH is what you want, unfortunately versions that play nice on Windows are hard to find or awkward to setup.

Cygwin is probably your best bet if you need a free solution, but it's a bit tricky to setup,
If you don't mind buying, you could try out this commercial version but I haven't tried it http://www.tectia.com/en/Customers/Evaluate.iw3

A possible alternative would be to try Powershell v2 remoting, again haven't tried that myself either
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/powershell/powershell_remote.htm

0