Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why this PHP code is not working?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone tell me why this PHP code is not working?

<?PHP
$play = "filename.mp3";
?>
<embed src="<?php echo $play ?>" id="id_geonews" type="application/x-mplayer2" stretchtofit="true" bgcolor="#000000" url="<?php echo $play ?>" name="geonews" height="64" width="220"></td>


Without PHP code is working:
<embed src="filename.mp3" id="id_geonews" type="application/x-mplayer2" stretchtofit="true" bgcolor="#000000" url="filename.mp3" name="geonews" height="64" width="220"></td>
0
Comment
Question by:shahzad198509
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910120
You're missing the semicolon after $play.
Try this code once:
<embed src="<?php echo $play; ?>" id="id_geonews" type="application/x-mplayer2" stretchtofit="true" bgcolor="#000000" url="<?php echo $play; ?>" name="geonews" height="64" width="220"></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtocci
dtocci earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910220
Or you can simplify the code like this:
<?PHP
$play = "filename.mp3";
?>
<embed src="<?=$play?>" id="id_geonews" type="application/x-mplayer2" stretchtofit="true" bgcolor="#000000" url="<?=$play?>" name="geonews" height="64" width="220"></td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzad198509
ID: 34910264
Problems is solved. Thanks for help.
0