[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and Outlook 2007 Login Popup after installing Exchange 2007 SP3

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a SBS 2008 Server and clients using Outlook Office 2007. We have installed Exchange 2007 SP3 successfully. The Server OS has the latest fixes. After we installed Exchange 2007 SP3 Outlook keeps asking for login. I have tried the different solutions  suggested in the Experts Exchange forum. Changed IIS Authentication and SSL settings (Enable kernel-mode authentication accept client certficates but with no success. The Out of Office function also stopped working (Server not found)  Anyone experienced the same?
Outlook-login-popup.docx
0
Comment
Question by:jfsjursen
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34911397
Usually this is indicative of a problem with Outlook Anywhere / Autodiscover.

Have you tried the Exchange Connectivity Test site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfsjursen
ID: 34914683
No, I will try it. I'm coming back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfsjursen
ID: 34933167
I run these two tests and it gave this information

WEB SERVICES TEST

Exchange Web Services synchronization, notification, availability, and Automatic Replies (OOF).
 Not all of the tests of Exchange Web Services tasks completed.
 Test Steps
 ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for fagdata@elkontakt.no.
 Testing Autodiscover failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
 The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://elkontakt.no/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host elkontakt.no couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.



Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.elkontakt.no/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host autodiscover.elkontakt.no couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.



Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
 The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host autodiscover.elkontakt.no couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.



Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it

OUTLOOK TEST

ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for fagdata@elkontakt.no.
 Testing Autodiscover failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
 The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://elkontakt.no/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host elkontakt.no couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.



Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.elkontakt.no/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host autodiscover.elkontakt.no couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.



Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
 The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host autodiscover.elkontakt.no couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.



Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.elkontakt.no in DNS.
 The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfsjursen
ID: 34933180
A little bit more info. The internal AD domain is agemonsen.local but the mail adresses are using elkontakt.no
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128431
This is a known issue and can be resolved using my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html

As you already have SP3 installed can you make the Kernel Mode Authentication checks, this should resolve it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360735
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0