Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop Support Q&A

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I looking for a Q&A on Desktop Support for a phone interview.

Any ideas or Web Sites?
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 1200 total points
ID: 34910187
Here are several:
http://www.careercert.info/2009/06/interview-questions-for-desktop-support.html
http://www.geekinterview.com/talk/11176-interview-questions-for-desktop-support-engineer.html
http://www.geekinterview.com/Interview-Questions/Help-Desk/Desktops

You should also look up Desktop Support job postings and look at their job duties. That will give you an outline of what you need to research. Most importantly is if the company you are interviewing with has a detailed job duty list. If not, it might be helpful to request it.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34910214
http://www.geekinterview.com/Interview-Questions/Help-Desk/Desktops

The best advice is make sure you listen to the information and questions being posed to you since this is the major part of the Job
i.e. listen.
http://www.geekinterview.com/Interview-Questions/Help-Desk/Desktops
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 800 total points
ID: 34910270
Here is a thread that I participated in awhile back on EE here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/IT_Administration/Q_26574223.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+atrevido+interview+question

I found it so informative that I kept it in my knowledge base section
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 34911533
So, as it has been mentioned in 2 posts after mine. Geekinterview is probably a good site to start with.
0