?
Solved

Formula help please

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In the below formula:

=IF(I16<$N$10,M16,0)

I16 is a date field and N10 is a date field.  

How can I adjust the formula so that if I16 is null, a zero is also returned.  Right now it returns the value of M16 when null.    Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910152
=IF(IF(""=I16&"",$N$10,I16)<$N$10,M16,0)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34910731
Use an AND to test for both conditions, I16 < N10 and I16 isn't blank

=IF(AND(I16<>"",I16<$N$10),M16,0)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 34910757
=if(isnull(I16),0,IF(I16<$N$10,M16,0))

or

=if(I16="",0,IF(I16<$N$10,M16,0))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 34910798
this one was first and worked for me- so thanks!
0