Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 send text message when email arrives

Posted on 2011-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to configure Outlook 03 or Exchange 07 to send a text message to a phone when someone receives an email by a particular person?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34910277
there is provision in outlook 2007 from microsoft, but in 2003, no idea...just check if it matters to you

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OMA_Exchange_Server_2003.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weegiraffe
ID: 34910305
Here is the first part of the equation, this download allows you send SMS from Outlook

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=240080b4-986e-4afb-ab21-3af2be63508b&displaylang=en

the next thing is to write the VBA code that will send the message, I have a crude idea of how that can be done, but it needs some work
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 34910318
So is there no way to do this without a VBA script..... I am not a programmer....
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910819
Hi, BSModlin.

All the major cell companies offer a way to send a text via email.  The script (below) for doing this is extremely simple.  

Follow these instructions to use it.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comments wherever something needs to or can change
8.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
9.  Close the VB Editor
10. Create a rule that fires for these messages
11. Set the rule's action to "run a script" and select this script as the one to run

This page contains a list of the email address to use for various cellular providers.

Unfortunately Outlook 2003 has a security feature that prevents scripts from sending messages without your express permission.  That makes an automatic process impossible.  Fortunately, there are a few workarounds.

1.  Sign the code.  Here's a link to instructions on doing that: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa155754(office.10).aspx
2.  Use ClickYes (http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/), a small utility that'll click the Yes button for you.  It creates a security hole though, since a virus could start sending messages and ClickYes would click the Yes button for it too.  
3.  Use Redemption (http://www.dimastr.com), a COM library that enables code to safely bypass Outlook security.


Sub SendTextNotification(Item As Outlook.MailItem)
    Dim olkMsg As Outlook.MailItem
    Set olkMsg = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
    With olkMsg
        '--- On the next line change the text message address to send to ---'
        .To = "1234567890@vtext.com"
        '--- On the next line change the message subject as desired ---'
        .Subject = "Message from fill-in-the-blank"
        .BodyFormat = olFormatPlain
        '--- On the next line change the message body as desired ---'
        .Body = ""
        .Send
    End With
    Set olkMsg = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0