Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't set up IMAP/POP3 accounts on Mobile Phones

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just migrated to SBS 2008 for a client and email works just fine except I can't seem to get email  (POP3, IMAP) accounts set up on mobile phones (IPHONE, Blackberry). I am however able to set POP/IMAP accounts on clients such as Thunderbird remotely. I keep getting an error message on the phones that username and password is incorrect. I have tried every combination I can think of on the phones. username, domain/username, domain/username/alias etc. Why would it work on a client like thunderbird but not on mobile phones? This makes no sense to me.
0
Comment
Question by:greywind
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921217
Not sure why you are trying to use POP/IMAP when you have an iPhone because Activesync (Push Mail) will allow you to synchronise your Mail, Contacts and Calendar to the iPhone and with a Blackberry, you can configure it for OWA and get it to push mail to your Blackberry.

To check you have Activesync configured correctly, please visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Exchange Activesync test.

Did you buy a SAN / UCC (Multi-Name) SSL certificate from a 3rd party SSL provider like Godaddy when you installed your SBS 2008 server?  It makes life much easier.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 34924745
Agrre with Alan. Works really well

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywind
ID: 34925083
Thanks guys. I will try it out later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywind
ID: 34984542
Using the Exchange option worked just fine. Thanks!!
0