Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Too Complex?

Posted on 2011-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello I have the following query in a Microsoft Access database:

SELECT Count(*) AS Total_Record, Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like 'get*',1,0)) AS Eligible, Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like 'get*' And [Reviewed Item] Like 'exc*',1,0)) AS FT_Excluded, Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like 'dng*',1,0)) AS Excluded, Sum(IIf([Reviewed Item] Like 'inc*',1,0)) AS FT_Included, Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Is Null,1,0)) AS RE_Null, Sum(IIf([Notes] Is Null,1,0)) AS Notes_Null, Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like UNC,1,0)) AS RE_UNC

After adding "Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like UNC,1,0)) AS RE_UNC"
I am getting the error that the 'Query Is Too Complex'.  I'm not really sure what this means nor do I know how to fix it.  Can anyone help?

Bevo
0
Comment
Question by:Bevos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1400 total points
ID: 34910311
http://allenbrowne.com/subquery-02.html
Error: "Query too complex"
JET gives this generic message any time it cannot pinpoint what's wrong. The cause can be wrong delimiters, misinterpreted data types, mismatched brackets, using reserved words as table or field names or aliases, confusion from Name AutoCorrect, or a host of other possibilities.

Is UNC really a column, or did you mean to quote it (as a string) in "Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like UNC,1,0)) AS RE_UNC" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bevos
ID: 34910392
Hi cyberkiwi, unc is field value for [Reprint Edition].  I tried to change it to "Sum(IIf([Reprint Edition] Like 'UNC*',1,0)) AS RE_UNC;" but that does not work as well.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 34910421
It would help to see the complete SQL statement.

Is there only one table or query in the FROM clause?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bevos
ID: 34910481
Haha, I'm an idiot. I didn't include the FROM cause.  I'm gonna give you both some points and my God have mercy on my soul.

Bevo
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34910501
Glad we could assist.
0