[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Max Memory on IBM Lenovo T61

Posted on 2011-02-16
15
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an IBM T61.  It currently has 2 gigs of RAM.   Can I expand this to 4 gigs?   The computer tends to slow down in certain cases.  (I've enclosed a screenshot of processes.)  Most notably, I have a 128 MB  searchable pdf file that kind of "drags" when you scroll down.   It's 376 pages, but I feel that this shouldn't represent too much of a problem.   Is the issue the CPU?  Or would more RAM help at all?   Maybe I need to turn off iexplore.....

Anyway, I hope this all makes sense.
process.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34910364
You can check maximum, current, and supported memory specs at http://crucial.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34910577
I went to Control Panel and clicked on system.  Screenshot is below.    Few questions:
1) Do I have 32 bit... ?
2) Should I download SP3?
3)  It looks like I have two one-gig sticks of mem.    From what I can tell, 32 bit XP only allows 3 gigs.   Can I get faster memory?  If so, what's the max?   Most important, will one extra gig of faster memory give me any noticable improvement?
4) Is there anything that might be slowing down teh CPU (other than obvious things like IE Explorer, etc.)
system.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 444 total points
ID: 34910581
You can certianly throw more Ram at but I dont think it will resolve the problem.

Make sure that your temp files and such are cleaned out (Use CCleaner)

I would also run rkill (this stops any trojans) then run Combofix.

Rkill link  http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/rkill.com

Combo Fix   http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

Ccleaner     http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JPetersen92020
JPetersen92020 earned 224 total points
ID: 34910758
"I went to Control Panel and clicked on system.  Screenshot is below.    Few questions:

1) Do I have 32 bit... ?      YES IT IS 32 BIT

2) Should I download SP3? YES, UPDATE WHENEVER POSSIBLE

3)  It looks like I have two one-gig sticks of mem.  YOU HAVE 2GB AND ONLY 2 SLOTS, SO GOOD ASSUMPTION

4)From what I can tell, 32 bit XP only allows 3 gigs.  IT SUPPORTS 4GB's.  

5)Can I get faster memory? PC2 5300 IS THE FASTEST A T61 WILL SUPPORT

6) If so, what's the max?  4GB.  

7)Most important, will one extra gig of faster memory give me any noticable improvement? CERTAINLY YOU WILL NOTICE.

8) Is there anything that might be slowing down teh CPU (other than obvious things like IE Explorer, etc.) I WOULD FOLLOW MEKO72's ADVICE AND CLEAN THE MACHINE SO IT RUNS BETTER (OR RELOAD THE FULL OS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34910769
Thanks, Meko.   I've downloaded and used these and similar programs.   I'm not sure if it's any of the ones you listed, but in the past, I've found that they cause as many problems as they fix.

Also, should I download SP3?   Do they update SP3?  Or is the one I have on CDR sufficient?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 668 total points
ID: 34910866
I'd say the biggest issue with speed is the 96 processes that are running. click start->run-> type msconfig-> click on the startup tab and start unchecking programs that don't need to be running as soon as windows starts. Then click on the services tab-> click hide microsoft services and do the same thing. If your not sure what a program is or if it has to run for a program to operate properly ask or do what we would most likley do and do a google search for it.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 224 total points
ID: 34910869
"From what I can tell, 32 bit XP only allows 3 gigs."  
"IT SUPPORTS 4GB's."

XP does indeed support 4GB, however, the reason you might have seen somewhere that it only supports 3GB is the fact that not all 4GB will be "usable" by Windows.  Some of the memory is reserved for working with the computer's hardware (video, etc.), so 3.25 is the most common number to see for 32-bit Windows as "usable".  Keep in mind this applies to all 32-bit software, not just XP.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 668 total points
ID: 34910887
If you install 4gb of ram xp will be able to use ~3.5GBs of it
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 220 total points
ID: 34911213
It would be more helpful to show us the device manager with the performance tab selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34911218
Ok..  Meko, I downloaded and ran all three programs.   The PDF file I mentioned that is 376 pages seems to be running a bit faster.  Thanks!

In running ComboFix, the program said I need to disable Norton Int. Sec.   Do I do this via MSconfig?  If so, should I just disable anything with "Sym" or "Symantic"?     I've never heard many praises for Norton.  Should I just remove it altogether?

I know this would be a bit tedious, but would it be helpful if I just posted a few screenshots of MSconfig/startup?   If so, I'll begin another question.  

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 444 total points
ID: 34911273
I have always ignored those screens and ran anyways.

Also in CCleaner go to Tools then Startup. there you will see apps that are running. You can disable\enable or delete (This is just like MSCONFIG)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 220 total points
ID: 34915257
YOU pc IS ABLE TO Support a maximum memory up to 4GB. If you are using XP as a OS, you will only be able to use 3.5 GB as XP will only use up to 3.5 GB. Also if you have a Anti-Virus program installed that could also be slowing the performance of your pc down. Try doing a disk clean up and defrag your HDD
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 668 total points
ID: 34918796
Try disabling Norton in the task bar by right clicking a choosing disable. See if that improves performance. Most versions of Norton are resource hogs, I hear they fixed it it their current versions but I stopped using symantecs software years ago for many reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34946510
Alright.   Here's what I did:
1) I ordered two 2-gig sticks of memory.  So I'm guessing that will improve speed in some applications by 5-10%, right?
2) I got rid of Norton;
3) I loaded MSE and MBAM.  Those will be my two primary tools.
4) I'll post another question re: MSCONFIG.  I'd like to eliminate any unnecessary programs.

Thank you!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 35024094
I ended up upgrading to 4 gig.  There's some difference, but not tons.
0