Solved

2nd Server Installation

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have installed a second server (MS Server 2003) into the domain and activated AD. The system seam to work fine, it's replicating and all is fine until I turn off the first (original) server. After which none can log into the domain. If I turn it back on, all is back to normal.
What else should I do to make sure that this new server acts as a login server if the other is down.

Thank you...

nick
0
Comment
Question by:cc-main
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dattatraykadam earned 250 total points
ID: 34910518
Is this new server also a Global Catalog? Also, once the first DC goes down, the FSMO roles should be seized over to this second DC. Is that happening?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 34910928
To the point dattatrayjadam, you need to use the Active directory sites and services access the default-first-site and expand the new server in the list, right click on NTDS settings and select properties and place a check in the GC option there.

You have to make sure that the data has replicated to the new server prior to shutting down the older one.  Is there a specific reason you are shutting down the current one? i.e. is it temporary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc-main
ID: 34911174
All I did is hook it up,  and activated the AD. I will have a closer look and see if 2nd serv. is a global server and also the fsmo roles. (not sure what that is...)

The reason we are shutting it down is to upgrade the RAID drives, RAM and add 2nd CPU to it.



0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dattatraykadam
dattatraykadam earned 250 total points
ID: 34911294
Follow arnold's advice for selecting the GC.

After you turn off your first DC, follow this article to determine FSMO role holder in your domain.

http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm

This will also give you a brief idea about FSMO roles in a Windows Server networking system.

If the FSMO roles are not held by the second DC after turning the first one off, check the following article to do a seizure of roles.

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 34911943
If this is a temporary issue, there is no reason to transfer FSMO roles.
Within active directory users and computer, right click on the domain and select operational masters. There you should see the three roles and you have the option to transfer the roles from the listed existing master to the current system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cc-main
ID: 34913363
Thank you, all answers help.
0