Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Protect Password/Username on ServerSide ASP.Net

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm making a smiple web page using asp.net and vb.net (server side code) where users can ftp text files to the server.   My ftp server requires authentication.  How do I protect my password and username?  Can I just hard code them into my function statments?   What is the best practice for this.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:badrhino
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Agarwal
Rahul Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 34913146
best practice is to store the username and password in database and retrieve it only at the time of authentication required by the ftp server to load file.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 34914974
badrhino do one more thing just encrypt the passwords and keep it in database, the best practice would be suggested tht u use technique like MD5 for authentication. just google it a litle and fr ur help here are some links....
1. http://www.aspnettutorials.com/tutorials/advanced/md5-secret-aspnet2-csharp.aspx
2. http://www.codeproject.com/tips/70420/MD5-in-ASP-NET.aspx
 
0