[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating an RSS Feed using PHP/Oracle

Posted on 2011-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to create an rrs feed using PHP/Oracle. The code/example works perfect with Mysql but it crashes when I try the same code with Oracle. Database connection with Oracle is working fine. I tried so many combinations and codes but nothing works when I try to create RSS.
I have attached the code, 'll greatly appreciate any feedback.

Thanks.

Here's the part that's working fine and shows data. Please help me generate RSS feed. Thanks.
<?php

$conn = oci_connect('UserName', 'Password', 'ServerName/DatabaseName');

// Parse the statement. Note there is no final semi-colon in the SQL statement
$stid = oci_parse($conn, "SELECT * FROM FECapp.Cal_Event where location = 'Michigan' and url is NOT NULL");
$result = oci_execute($stid);

while ($row = oci_fetch_array($stid, OCI_ASSOC+OCI_RETURN_NULLS)) {
  echo "<br>";
  echo $row['EVENT_NAME'];
  echo "<br>";
  echo $row['LOCATION'];
  echo "<br>";
  echo $row['URL'];
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:awarraic
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rationalboss earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912253
<?php

$conn = oci_connect('UserName', 'Password', 'ServerName/DatabaseName');
if (!$conn) {
	$e = oci_error();   // For oci_connect errors do not pass a handle
    trigger_error(htmlentities($e['message']), E_USER_ERROR);
}
// Parse the statement. Note there is no final semi-colon in the SQL statement
$stid = oci_parse($conn, "SELECT * FROM FECapp.Cal_Event where location = 'Michigan' and url is NOT NULL");
if (!$stid) {
	$e = oci_error();   // For oci_connect errors do not pass a handle
    trigger_error(htmlentities($e['message']), E_USER_ERROR);
}
$result = oci_execute($stid);
if (!$result) {
    $e = oci_error($stid);  // For oci_execute errors pass the statement handle
    print htmlentities($e['message']);
    print "\n<pre>\n";
    print htmlentities($e['sqltext']);
    printf("\n%".($e['offset']+1)."s", "^");
    print  "\n</pre>\n";
} 


while ($row = oci_fetch_array($stid, OCI_ASSOC+OCI_RETURN_NULLS)) {
  echo "<br>";
  echo $row['EVENT_NAME'];
  echo "<br>";
  echo $row['LOCATION'];
  echo "<br>";
  echo $row['URL'];
}
?>

Open in new window


If you are using < PHP 5.0, use ocierror() instead of oci_error()
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34920992
Your only problems so far may be in using Oracle, but eventually you will need to know about RSS.  The string your script creates here is not an RSS feed.  RSS is a specialized subset of XML.  You can learn more about the specific tags and formats here:
http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/rss/rss.html
0