[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System restore sbs2008

Posted on 2011-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
3,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there anyway to do system restore on the SBS2008? like on the win xp, win 7 etc so that it allows to select the restore point to get the server back to previous stage.
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34910661
No I am afraid not. If you have been using the SBS backup utility you can do a full restore and select the date to which you want to restore.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910688
To add, if it is any help the following outlines the restore process and how to select a specific date:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/06/11/how-to-perform-a-bare-metal-restore-on-small-business-server-2008.aspx


What is it you are missing or why do you need to go back in time? Is there a specific item we can help you with? Perhaps a system state restore would help, or if missing files you may be able to use "previous versions" options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34910817
Upgraded the trend mirco on server then after reboot faced problem with IIS. Owa & other website related application stopped working.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34911001
Oooo... another TrendMicro casualty. There have been numerous reported issues with Trend lately, and some resolutions.To which version did you upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34911084
Upgraded to trend micro worry free security advanced 7. I didnt see any problem with sbs2003. But with sbs2008.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34911335
I haven't used that version but in the SBS circles several people have had problems with 7 and recommended staying with 6, at least for now.
Was it a recent download? There have been several "Critical patches" released that fix numerous issue, but they should be included with a current download. Having said that i didn't see any related to your issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34911617
Open up IIS and make sure the "SBS Web Apps" site is running. Sometimes it gets stopped by the Trend installer and won't restart on its own. A quick kick will usually resolve it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34911885
sbs web apps site is up
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34913188
What are the specific IIS errors you are seeing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34917021
Hi Rob, i am not getting error but having problem with OWAm after this trend 7 upgrade i have faced this problem. please check this: (still open)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26827289.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34919037
Sounds like you have tried the IIS fixes.
Do you have a good backup from before Trend update which you could use to restore the server? You would need to run a current backup to save any data since that point.
Also wondering if TrendMicro support would be of any help. As mentioned several folk have avoided 7 or even reverted back to 6, due to problems, but I am not familiar with the issues or solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34920101
we do offsite back up, do i need have sbs backup? or what sort of data i need from the offsite backup. I am in touch with Trend micro and they are just trying to resolved thier IIS website problem.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34920201
Off site backups are great for data but usually not a good option for server restores.
Firstly all data would have to be downloaded because SBS restore requires you to have physical access to the data, and downloading can take days.
Also most online backups do not back up the system partition.
Unless you have a plan in place for restoring the server I wouldn't try the restore option.

For future reference, it would be a good idea to use USB back up and the built-in SBS backup tool. This allows for very easy server restore. You could still use the on-line back up as a secondary for data protection in the event of fire or theft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34921473
thanks will follow your instruction.
I am closing this i have another question here, if you could help on this. thanks
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_26829967.html
0