?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Sorting by Colors - What is the Color Hierarchy?

Posted on 2011-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which colors come first in sorting hierarchy? second? third?  etc.
I'm trying to understand the logic if I have six colors to sort by.  I can only apparently choose the FIRST color or LAST.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 34910725
I guess that the order is the color palette number that you can see here:

http://www.mvps.org/dmcritchie/excel/colors.htm

jppinto
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 1000 total points
ID: 34912859
brothertruffle880,

As I understand, there is no hierarchy - you must provide it yourself.

With the Sort dialog displayed...
 (1) Add levels for as many colors as you want to sort.
 (2)  For each level, change "Sort On" from "Values" to one of the color options (e.g. "Cell Color") and, for "Order", select the required color.

(As long as the colors are specified in the sequence you want, then you should leave "On Top" alone.)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 35063996
brothertruffle880,

Thanks!

FWIW, be careful - from 2007 onwards the old Excel palette approach was completely overhauled.

Regards,
Brian.
0