Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stream netflix from my laptop to my DLNA certified TV?

Posted on 2011-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
10,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Plan to stream media files to my Samsung DLNA TV using either Twonky Server or Windows 7 media sharing - Which one is  better?

- Want to also watch netflix on my TV. I know I can do this by connecting my laptop via vga & a audio cable - Is there a better way?

I have a thikpad laptop connected to a docking station and ideally I dont want to remove the laptop from the docking station and then connect the vga cable etc to watch netflix. Over the network netflix streaming from my laptop to TV would be great.

Is there a way to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34910820
For simplicity, I would use Win7 Media. Twonky isnt bad just a little more involved in setting up.

Netflix can be done many ways, one of the easiest is to install it on a gaming console (PS3, XBOX360,Wii all support NetFlix) If you do not have a gaming console, you can also watch via an internet ready TV or device like a Blu-Ray Player (internet ready).

Alternativley you can do exactly like you said and hook up a VGA and Audio cable (to the dock or actual laptop) and push it to the TV that way.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34911002
Use HDMI cable to connect to the TV,  if your docking station has HDMI
Windows 7 media sharing is better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34912117
The only issue with connecting via the docking station and vga cable is that the docking station is connected to my external monitor and every time I want to connect the TV I will have to remove the vga cable for the external monitor and put the vga cable from the TV into the docking station.

Or I will need to remove my laptop from the docking station and and plug the vga cable from the TV directly into the laptop.

I wish there was some kind of switch that would allow me to swap between my external monitor and TV!

I know this isnt too hard but its still a little hassle prone. I can get the DVD player with the netflix app but with my solution I can browse with more flexibility when I want to watch internet content on my TV!!

Also my docking station has a vga and dvi port so it supports two external monitors. I only use 1.

My docking station:

http://www.amazon.com/Lenovo-ThinkPad-Mini-Dock-Replicator-250410U/dp/B000BYA5NC
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 34922551
Something like this will probably help.

http://www.amazon.com/Kinamax-VD-VS2P-Splitter-2048x1536-Resolution/dp/B000LWCTPG/ref=sr_1_18?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1297991202&sr=1-18

You also might try the less expensive alternative, a VGA splitter.

http://www.amazon.com/PTC-Premium-source-displays-Splitter/dp/B000FI2EAG/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1297991373&sr=1-3

Whichever solution you consider, please be certain to get enough cables.


0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34928861
PCableGuy - How do you propose I set it up with the VGA splitter?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931156
- Output from docking station goes to VGA Splitter Input
 - VGA splitter Output 1  goes to external monitor VGA In
 - VGA spliiter Output 2 goes to TV VGA In

Assuming you already have one VGA cable, you will need two more VGA cables:
http://www.amazon.com/10ft-Resolution-monitor-cable-Male/dp/B0002AHT0M/ref=pd_sim_e_1

When you have it connected properly, you should see video on both your external monitor and the TV at same time, No need to fiddle with one VGA cable. Simply turn off the monitor to disable it,

Please ask questions if needed, I will stay tuned......

0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34931594
Ok. Sound's good.

Now my main concern is video quality. I want to watch HD video on my TV and the video will play from a hard drive connected to my docking station.

Will the video quality suffer? Does the vga splitter have its own memory? And are there better vga splitters cause I dont want to compromise on quality.

Great suggestion - Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34931672
What do you think of this splitter:

http://www.amazon.com/Aluratek-AVS02-2-Port-Video-Splitter/dp/tech-data/B000M3CDZU/ref=de_a_smtd

Also do both the TV and the PC monitor need to be set to the same resolution?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 34933532
Also do both the TV and the PC monitor need to be set to the same resolution?
I would assume Yes because you will use the single VGA ouput of the laptop.

Concerning quality, HD 1080P equates to 1920 x 1080 resolution and it is progressive resolution. Let's use these numbers as an example. The 1920 is the width, the 1080P is the number of lines drawn down the screen progressively, 1080 of them. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Progressive_scan_hdtv.svg


So the questions that you need to investigate are:
- Can your laptop VGA ouput 1920 x 1080P reolsution?
-  Is your monitor widescreen and can it support 1920 x 1080P resolution
- Can the TV support 1920 x 1080P resolution (is it a newer TV?)
- Can the VGA splitter support 1920 x 1080 resolution (the one you found supports it)

0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34934165
The answers to all the question's below is : Yes

- Can your laptop VGA ouput 1920 x 1080P reolsution?
-  Is your monitor widescreen and can it support 1920 x 1080P resolution
- Can the TV support 1920 x 1080P resolution (is it a newer TV?)
- Can the VGA splitter support 1920 x 1080 resolution (the one you found supports it)


Thanks.
I have ordered the converter and it should be at my place by Tues!
Will keep you posted. You have earned your 500 points but I dont want to close this question yet. I want to let you know about how it all works out!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34976645
Solution works really well and the quality is good too!!
0